Exploring the world in the Beechcraft Bonanza

I’m flying around the world at an average height of 2,500 ft, discovering many new places. I’m using real time and weather and will mostly stick to day time flying which means adjusting my play times to the time zones I’m flying in. This will take well into next year to complete and I’ll update this daily if possible.

I’ll attach the flight plans if anyone is interested. Simply save the .pln file in \Users<user-name>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft Flight Simulator\ and you can load them on the world map.

Full route so far

FULLROUTE.PLN (1.5 MB)
I copy pasted all the flight plans together, pretty impressive the game is still handling it (takes a long time to load) 250,747 NM strung together so far with 4880 stops. Total flight time 1988:34 avg 126.2 Knots.

Australia and onwards can be found here

Canada, Greenland, Iceland, UK and Ireland

  1. Brantford to Kingston, Ontario, Canada
  2. Kingston, Ontario to Saint Johns, New Brunswick, Canada
  3. Saint Johns, New Brunswick to Hopedale, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
  4. Hopedale, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada to Illulissat, Greenland
  5. Illulissat, Greenland to Ísafjörður, Iceland
  6. Ísafjörður, Iceland to Scatsta, Shetland Islands, UK
  7. Scatsta, Shetland Islands, UK to Belmullet, Ireland
  8. Belmullet, Ireland to Egton, UK
  9. Egton to Onecoat Morridge, UK
  10. Onecoat Morridge, UK to Brest, Brittany, France

France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, The Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Russia

  1. Brest, along the Normandy coast to Paris, France
  2. Paris, France to Terneuzen, the Netherlands
  3. Terneuzen to Drachten, The Netherlands
  4. Drachten, The Netherlands to Göteborg, Sweden
  5. Göteborg, Sweden to Ose, Norway
  6. Ose to Andøya Norway
  7. The Northern most airport Svalbard and on to Nova Zembla, Russia
  8. Rogachyovo UISA, Nova Zembla to Bovanenkovo, Siberia, Russia
  9. Bovanenkovo to Krasnoselkup, Siberia, Russia
  10. Krasnoselkup to Kamensk-Uralsky, Siberia, Russia

Russia, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Ukraine, Romania, Slovakia, Poland, Germany, Czechia, Austria, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Italy, Croatia

  1. Kamensk-Uralsky, Siberia to Semyazino, Valdimir, Russia
  2. Semyazino, Russia to Pori, Finland
  3. Pori, Finland via Estonia to Riga, Latvia
  4. Riga, Latvia to Chornobyl, Ukraine
  5. Chernobyl to Sevastopol, Ukraine
  6. Sevastopol to Odesa, Ukraine
  7. Odesa, Ukraine via Romania to Poprad, Slovakia
  8. Poprad, Slovakia through Poland to Dresden, Germany
  9. Dresden, Germany through Czechia, Austria and Slovakia to Budapest, Hungary
  10. Budapest, Hungary through Slovenia and Italy to Sinj, Croatia

Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Kosovo, Bulgaria, Greece, Turkey, Cyprus, Albania, Italy, Malta, Vatican city, San Marino, Corsica

  1. Sinj, Croatia via Bosnia and Hezegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Kosovo, to Sofia, Bulgaria
  2. Sofia, Bulgaria via North Macedonia to Skiathos, Greece
  3. Skiathos, Greece with a detour into Bulgaria to Alexandroupoli, Greece
  4. Alexandroupoli, Greece through Turkey to Geçitkale, Cyprus
  5. Geçitkale, Cyprus to Samos, Greece
  6. Samos to Syros, Greece touring the Dodecanese islands
  7. Syros, Greece, a bit of Albania, to Bari, Italy
  8. Bari to Pantellaria, Italy with a detour to Malta
  9. Pantellaria to Rome, Italy
  10. Rome via Corsica to Olbia, Sardinia, Italy

Italy, Austria, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Germany, France, Andorra, Spain, Portugal, Azores, Gibraltar

  1. Olbia, Sardinia to Aviano Air Base, Northern Italy
  2. Aviona Air Base, Northern Italy via Austria to Nuremberg, Germany
  3. Nuremberg, Germany via Switzerland to Aosta, Italy
  4. Aosta, Italy to Nice, France
  5. Nice to Toulouse, France
  6. Toulouse, France via Asobo Studio to Ribadeo, Spain
  7. Ribadeo, Spain through Portugal to Santa Maria on the Azores
  8. Santa Maria, Azores via Madeira to Sines, Portugal
  9. Sines, Portugal via Gibraltar to Santo Tome Del Puerto, Spain
  10. Santo Tome Del Puerto to Zaragoza, Spain

Spain, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Morocco, Canary islands, Western Sahara, Mauritania, Mali, Niger

  1. Zaragoza, Spain via the Pyrenees and the Balearic islands to Algiers, Algeria
  2. Algiers, Algeria to Zarzis, Tunesia
  3. Zarzis, Tunesia to Sebha, Libya
  4. Sebha, Libya to Aoulef, Algeria
  5. Aoulef to Bou Sfer, Ain El Turk, Algeria
  6. Bou Sfer, Ein El Turk, Algeria to Sidi Bou Othmane, Morocco
  7. Sidi Bou Othmane, Morocco dipping back into Algeria to Lanzarote, Canary Islands
  8. Lanzarote, Canary islands via Western Sahara to Bir Moghrein, Mauritania
  9. Bir Moghrein, Mauritania via Western Sahara to Niafunke, Mali
  10. Niafunke, Mali to Agadez, Niger

Niger, Chad, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Nigeria, Benin, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Togo, Côte d’Ivoire, Liberia, Mali, Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde, The Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone

  1. Agadez, Niger to Ati, Chad
  2. Ati, Chad through Central African Republic to Doba oilfield, Chad
  3. Doba oilfield, Chad via Cameroon to Gusau, Nigeria
  4. Gusau, Nigeria via Benin to Tenkodogo, Burkina Faso
  5. Tenkodogo, Burkino Faso via Ghana and Togo to Bocanda, Côte d’Ivoire
  6. Bocanda, Côte d’Ivoire via Liberia and Guinea to Bemako, Mali
  7. Bemako, Mali via Senegal to Kaedi, Mauritania
  8. Kaedi, Mauritania via Senegal to Rabil, Cape Verde
  9. Rabil, Cape Verde via The Gambia to Kolda, Senegal
  10. Kolda, Senegal via Guinea-Bissau, Guinea and Sierra Leone to Sinoe, Liberia

Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Bioko island, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, Gabon, São Tomé and Príncipe, Angola

  1. Sinoe, Liberia via Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo and Benin to Lagos, Nigeria
  2. Lagos, Nigeria via Bioko island to Bali, Cameroon
  3. Bali, Cameroon to via Central African Republic to Gbadolite, Democratic Republic of the Congo
  4. Gbadolite DRC via Central African Republic to Impfondo, Democratic Republic of the Congo
  5. Impfondo, Democratic Republic of the Congo via Republic of the Congo and Gabon to Djoum, Cameroon
  6. Djoum, Cameroon via Equatorial Guinea and São Tomé and Príncipe to Gamba, Gabon
  7. Gamba, Gabon via Angola and Republic of the Congo to Simisimi, Democratic Republic of the Congo
  8. Simisimi, Democratic Republic of the Congo to Cazombo, Angola
  9. Cazombo to Camabatela, Angola
  10. Camabetala, Angola to Okongwati, Namibia

Namibia, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana

  1. Okongwati, Namibia via Angola to Mufumbwe, Zambia
  2. Mufumbwe, Zambia via Zimbabwe to Sinazongwe, Zambia
  3. Sinazongwe, Zambia via Zimbabwe and Botswana to Okaukuejo, Namibia
  4. Okaukuejo to Sesriem, Namibia
  5. Sesriem, Namibia to Rakops, Botswana
  6. Rakops, Botswana to Harare, Zimbabwe
  7. Harare, Zimbabwe, via Mozambique and Botswana to Pomfret, South Africa
  8. Pomfret, South Africa via Namibia to Hondeklip Bay, South Africa
  9. Hondeklip Bay to George, South Africa
  10. George to Margate, South Africa

South Africa, Lesotho, Eswatini, Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Tanzania, Madagascar, Réunion island, Kenya

  1. Margate, South Africa, via Lesotho to Bloemhof, South Africa
  2. Bloemhof, South Africa via Eswatini to Inhaca, Mozambique
  3. Imhaca, Mozambique via Kruger National Park, South Africa to Chinde, Mozambique
  4. Chinde, Mozambique via Malawi to Shiwa n’gandu, Zambia
  5. Shiwa n’gandu, Zambia via Tanzania, Malawi and Mozambique to Tambohorano, Madagascar
  6. Tambohorano to Morombe, Madagascar
  7. Morombe, Madagascar to Saint Pierre, Réunion island
  8. Saint Pierre, Réunion island via Mauritius and Madagascar to Fregate, Seychelles
  9. Fregate, Seychelles via Madagascar and Mozambique to Kilwa Masoko, Tanzania
  10. Kilwa Masoko, Tanzania via Kenya to Gelai, Tanzania

Tanzania, Kenya, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Burundi, Rwanda, Uganda, Somalia, Yemen, Republic of Somaliland, Ethiopia, South Sudan

  1. Gelai, Tanzania to Angama, Kenya
  2. Angama, Kenya to Rungwa, Tanzania
  3. Rungwa, Tanzania via Democratic Republic of the Congo and Burundi to Kigali, Rwanda
  4. Kigalu, Rwanda to Mogoto, Uganda
  5. Mogoto, Uganda via Kenya to Baidoa, Somalia
  6. Baidoa, Somalia via Yemeni islands to Las Khorey, Republic of Somaliland
  7. Las Khorey, Republic of Samaliland to Aba Segud, Ethiopia
  8. Aba Segud, Ethiopia via Kenya to Bor, South Sudan
  9. Bor, South Sudan to Asosa, Ethiopia
  10. Asosa to Semara, Ethiopia

Ethiopia, Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, Chad, Libya, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Palestine, Israel, Syria, Lebanon, Turkey, Iraq, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Yemen

  1. Semara, Ethiopia via Djibouti and Eritrea to Port Sudan, Sudan
  2. Port Sudan, Sudan to Am Djarass, Chad
  3. Am Djarass, Chad to Al Booster, Gabr, Libya
  4. Al Booster, Gabr, Libya to Aswan, Egypt
  5. Aswan to Alexandria, Egypt
  6. Alexandria, Egypt via the Gaza Strip to Ben Gurion, Israel
  7. Ben Gurion, Israel via Palestine, Jordan, Syria and Lebanon to Iskenderun, Turkey
  8. Iskenderun, Turkey via a bit of Syria to Al Mufrash, Iraq
  9. Al Mufrash, Iraq via Kuwait, Bahrain and Qatar to Mogayra, Saudi Aribia
  10. Mogayra, Saudi Aribia to Sana’a, Yemen

Yemen, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iran, Iraq, Armenia, Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Romania, Belarus

  1. Sana’a, Yemen to Salalah, Oman
  2. Salalah, Oman via a bit of Saudi Arabia to Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  3. Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates via a bit of Oman to Darab, Iran
  4. Darab, Iran via a bit of Iraq to Tehran, Iran
  5. Theran, Iran to Sulaymaniyah, Iraq
  6. Suluymaniyah, Iraq, via Iran, Armenia, Turkey and Georgia to Ganja, Azerbaijan
  7. Ganja, Azerbaian via Georgia to Levokumskoye, Russia
  8. Levokumskoye, Russia, via Ukraine to Tiraspol, Moldova
  9. Tiraspol, Moldova, via Romania, Ukraine and Belarus to Segezha, Russia
  10. Segezha to Syktyvkar, Russia

Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, China, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Iran

  1. Syktyvkar, Russia via a bit of Kazakhstan to Orsk, Russia
  2. Orsk, Russia, via Kazakhstan to Kantubek, Vozrozhdeniya Island, Uzbekistan
  3. Vozrozhdeniya Island, Uzbekistan, via Kazakhstan to Omsk, Russia
  4. Omsk, Russia, via Kazakhstan to Barnaul, Russia
  5. Barnaul, Alta Krai to Kyzyl, Tuva Republic, Russia
  6. Kyzyl, Tuva Republic, Russia via Mongolia and Kazakhstan to Ürümqi, Xinjiang, China
  7. Ürümqi, Xinjiang, China, via Kazakhstan to Kazarman, Kyrgyzstan
  8. Kazarman, Kyrgyzstan, via Tajikistan to Shakristabz, Uzbekistan
  9. Shakristabz, Uzbekistan, via Kazakhstan to Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan
  10. Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan to Khash, Iran

Pakistan, Afghanistan, India, Tibet, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal

  1. Khash, Iran to Bahawalpur, Pakistan
  2. Bhawalpur, Pakistan to Kabul, Afghanistan
  3. Kabul, Afghanistan, via Pakistan and India to Ngari Gunsa, Tibet
  4. Ngari Gunsa, Tibet, via Pakistan to Ahmedabad, India
  5. Ahmedabad, Gujarat to Sholapur, Maharashtra, India
  6. Sholapur, Maharashtra to Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
  7. Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India via Maldives to Koggala, Sri Lanka
  8. Koggala, Sri Lanka to Visakhapatnam, Bay of Bengal, India
  9. Visakhapatnam, Bay of Bengal, India to Sylhet, Bangladesh
  10. Sylhet, Bangladesh via Bhutan and India to Tulsipur, Nepal

Nepal, Tibet, China, India, Myanmar (Burma), Russia, Mongolia

  1. Tulsipur, Nepal to Shigatse, Tibet, China
  2. Shigatse, Tibet, China via IMyanmar (Burma) to Aalo, Arunachal Pradesh, India
  3. Aalo, Arunachal Pradesh, India to Chengdu, Sichuan, China
  4. Chengdu, Sichuan to Yangjiaqiao, Gansu Province, China
  5. Yangjiaqiao, Gansu Province to Hami, Xinjiang, China
  6. Hami, Xinjiang, China via Mongolia to Baley, Zabaykalsky Krai, Russia
  7. Baley, Zabaykalsky Krai, Russia via China to BayankHongor, Mongolia
  8. BayankHongor, Mongolia to Xinle, Hebei, China
  9. Xinle, Hebei to Wuhu, Anhui province, China
  10. Wuhu, Anhui province, China to Zhangzhou, Fujian, China

China, Vietnam, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Malaysia, Republic of Singapore, Indonesia

  1. Zhangzhou, Fujian, China via Vietnam to Baise, Guangxi, China
  2. Baise, Guangxi to Xingyi, Guizhou Province, China
  3. Xingyi, Guizhou Province, China to Bago, Myanmar (Burma)
  4. Bago, Myanmar (Burma), via Thailand and Laos to Đồng Hới, Vietnam
  5. Đồng Hới, Vietnam via Cambodia to Côn Đảo, Con Son Island, Vietnam
  6. Côn Đảo, Con Son Island, Vietnam, via Cambodia and Thailand to Dawei, Myanmar (Burma)
  7. Dawei, Myanmar (Burma) via Andaman and Nicobar Islands to Hat Yai, Thailand
  8. Hat Yai, Thailand via Singapore and touching Indonesia, to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  9. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to Botohilitano, Sumatra, Indonesia
  10. Botohilitano to Bengkulu, Sumatra, Indonesia

Cocos (Keeling), Christmas island, Indonesia, Timor-Leste, Malaysia, Brunei

  1. Bengkulu, Sumatra via Cocos (Keeling) and Christmas island to Purwokerto, Java, Indonesia
  2. Purwokerto, Java to Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia
  3. Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia via Timor-Leste to Benlelang, Alor Island, Indonesia
  4. Benlelang, Alor Island to Kasiguncu, Sulawesi, Indonesia
  5. Kasiguncu, Sulawesi, Indonesia to Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia

Table of contents continued in post #3

54 Likes

Good Stuff , keep us updated. Looking forward to reading the progress on your journey.

1 Like

Indonesia, Australia

  1. Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia via Brunei to Tandjungredeb, East Kalimantan, Indonesia
  2. Tandjungredeb, East Kalimantan to Wahai, Seram Island, Indonesia
  3. Wahai, Seram Island, Indonesia to Keep River National Park, Northern Territory 0852, Australia
  4. Keep River National Park, Northern Territory 0852 to Tanami, Northern Territory 0872, Australia
  5. Tanami, Northern Territory 0872 to Dunk Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia

Australia, New Zealand

  1. Dunk Island, Great Barrier Reef to Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  2. Gold Coast, Queensland to Gundaroo, New South Wales 2620, Australia
  3. Gundaroo, New South Wales 2620 to Mount Ebenezer, Northern Territory 0872, Australia
  4. Mount Ebenezer, Northern Territory 0872 to Onslow, Western Australia 6710, Australia
  5. Onslow to Perth, Western Australia, Australia
  6. Perth to Eucla, Western Australia, Australia
  7. Eucla, Western Australia to Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia
  8. Mount Gambier, South Australia to Triabunna, Tasmania, Australia
  9. Triabunna, Tasmania, Australia to Murchison, New Zealand
  10. Murchison, South Island via the Catham Islands to Tauranga, North Island, New Zealand

New Zealand, Norfolk Island, New Caladonia, Vanuatu, Fiji, Wallis and Futuna, Tonga, Samoa, American Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia, Republic of Kiribati, Hawaii, Northern Marina Islands, Guam, Federated States of Micronesia

  1. Tauranga, New Zealand via Norfolk Island and New Caladonia to Lenakel, Tanna, Vanuatu
  2. Lenakel, Tanna, Vanuatu to Rotuma, Fiji
  3. Rotuma, Fiji vial Wallis and Futuna to Vava’u, Tonga
  4. Vava’u, Tonga via Samoa and American Samoa to Avarua, Cook Islands
  5. Avarua, Cook Islands to Huahine, French Polynesia
  6. Huahine to Atuona, Hiva Oa island, French Polynesia
  7. Atuona, French Polynesia via Republic of Kiribati to Pahala, Hawaii
  8. Pahala, Hawaii via French Frigate Shoals to Midway Atoll
  9. Midway Atoll via Wake Island to Pagan Island, Northern Mariana Islands
  10. Pagan Island, Northern Mariana Islands via Guam to Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia

Federated States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, Kiribati, Republic of Nauru, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, Palau, Philippines

  1. Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia to Rongelap Atoll, Marshall Islands
  2. Rongelap Atoll, Marshall Islands to Arorae Island, Kiribati
  3. Arorae Island, Kiribati via Nauru island to Kologhona, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands
  4. Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands via Bougainville to Momoto, Manus Island, Papua New Guinea
  5. Momoto, Manus Island to Teptep, Papua New Guinea
  6. Teptep, Papua New Guinea to Rubol, Papua, Indonesia
  7. Rubol, Papua to Kokoroba, West Papua, Indonesia
  8. Kokoroba, West Papua, Indonesia via Palau to Baganga, Davao Oriental, Philippines
  9. Baganga, Davao Oriental to San Vicente, Palawan, Philippines
  10. San Vicente, Palawan to Fuga Airstrip, Fuga Island, Philippines

Taiwain, Japan, South Korea, North Korea, China, Russia

  1. Fuga Island, Philippines via Taiwan to Miyako-jima, Japan
  2. Miyako-jima to Kanoya, Kagoshima, Japan
  3. Kanoya, Kagoshima, Japan to Sancheon, South Korea
  4. Sancheon, South Korea to Sunchŏn, North Korea
  5. Sunchŏn, North Korea, via Russia to Yanji, Yanbian Korean Autonomous Prefecture, China
  6. Yanji, China via North and South Korea to Tokushima, Japan
  7. Tokushima, Shikoku Island to Fukui, Honshu island, Japan
  8. Fukui, Honshu island, Japan to Korsakov, Sakhalin Island, Russia
  9. Korsakov, Sakhalin Island to Olekminsk, Sakha Republic, Russia
  10. Olekminsk to Tiksi, Sakha Republic, Russia

Russia, USA, Canada

  1. Tiksi, Sakha Republic to Mys Shmidta, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug, Russia
  2. Mys Shmidta, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy, Kamchatka Krai, Russia
  3. Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy, Kamchatka Krai, Russia to Port Heiden, Alaska, USA
  4. Port Heiden, Lake and Peninsula to Chickaloon, Matanuska-Susitna, Alaska
  5. Chickaloon, Matanuska-Susitna to Utqiagvik, North Slope, Alaska
  6. Utqiagvik, North Slope, Alaska to Alert, Nunavut, Canada
  7. Alert to Rankin Inlet, Nunavut, Canada
  8. Rankin Inlet, Nunavut to Wawa, Ontario, Canada
  9. Wawa, Ontario, Canada to Chigago, Illinois, USA
  10. Chigago, Illinois to Stanley, North Dakota, USA

USA, Canada

  1. Stanley, North Dakota, USA to Fond-du-Lac, Saskatchewan, Canada
  2. Fond-du-Lac, Saskatchewan, Canada via Alaska, USA to Stewart, BC, Canada
  3. Stewart BC, via Alberta to Kamloops, BC, Canada
  4. Kamloops, BC, Canada to Friday Harbor, Washington, USA
  5. Friday Harbor, Washington via Oregon to Orofino, Idaho, USA
6 Likes

First leg (second leg below, same post) from Brantford CYFD to Kingston CYGK. While I was planning to start this tour for a while, I jumped in in the evening to fly to Kingston and ‘start’ from there. I had already explored my local area extensively.


DAY8_23.PLN (2.0 KB)

8-23 Brantford CYFD 7:59 PM
8-23 Toronto Pearson CYYZ
8-23 Toronto City centre CYTZ
8-23 Kingston CYGK 9:16 AM

Flight time 1:17 3 stops

It started by flying direct to Hamilton, lovely during the day, very nice in the evening as well

There is an amazing old lift bridge at the entrance to the bay, I’ve cycled over it plenty times

Onwards past Missisauga

And Toronto

Fun to land at the city airport.

Then it got too dark for pictures, landed in Kingston at nightfall.

<< Combined first 2 legs, max 32K chars per post. First post got too big >>

Leg 2, Kingston CYGK to Saint Johns CYSJ


DAY8_24.PLN (2.6 KB)

8-24 Kingston CYGK 11:22 AM
8-24 Iroquois CNP7 11:53 AM
8-24 Rockcliffe CYRO 12:17 PM
8-24 Montreal CYUL 1:00 PM

8-24 Montreal CYUL 3:04 PM
8-24 Quebec CYQB 4:03 PM
8-24 Greenville, Maine near Sweeney Brook, road landing, hour break
8-24 Saint Johns CYSJ 7:04 PM

Flight time 4:38 5 stops

Departing from Kingston

Following the St Lawrence river North to Ottawa

Ogdensburg along the St Lawrence river

Ottawa, the capital of Canada

The city turned out pretty well in FS 2020

The weather was pretty moody, fun to fly low over the river

Hawkesburg through a gap in the clouds

I flew higher here to witness the majestic clouds

Down below, a rainy day in Montreal

On to Quebec, the weather started to clear up a little bit

Providing a beautiful rainbow

Quebec city

Dramatic New Brunswick

Approaching Saint Johns looked to be trouble for landing

And yep, completely covered in fog. This is where I spotted the runway having to make a quick S turn to get lined up.

Certainly not sight seeing here today

4 Likes

Leg 3, Saint Johns CYSJ to Hopedale CYHO heading North


DAY8_25.PLN (3.4 KB)

8-25 Saint Johns CYSJ 7:38 AM
8-25 Halifax CYHZ 8:47 AM
8-25 Charlottetown CYYG 9:23 AM
8-25 Sydney CYQY 10:15 AM
8-25 St John’s CYYT 12:39 PM
8-25 Gander CYQX 1:27 PM
8-25 Sain Anthony CYAY 2:45 PM
8-25 Goose Bay CYYR 4:13 PM

8-25 Goose Bay CYYR 6:18 PM
8-25 Hopedale CYHO 7:15 PM

Flight time 9:37 8 stops

The weather isn’t cooperating for sight seeing, but I don’t mind the spectacles it makes up in the air

Noca Scotia is down there with the famous Oak Island (great show)

Some ground spotted

The clouds are starting to break up a bit at Halifax

Prince Edward Island looks lovely

Cape Breton

Passing Cabots landing

Onwards over Newfoundland

Far less trees now, more rugged terrain.

Bell island

St Johns, not to be confused with Saint Johns

Gandar, population density is decreasing rapidly

Rivers, lakes and forests of Newfoundland

Anaconda gold mine spotted

Coming in to Saint Anthony

Count the lakes!

Akami-Uapishkᵁ-KakKasuak-Mealy Mountains National Park Reserve

Foggy Goose bay

It looks to be another challenging landing

Landing in Hopedale

3 Likes

Overdoing it, 16 hour flight from Hopedale CYHO through the northern most (civilian) airport in Canada to Illulissat Greenland BGJN


DAY8_26.PLN (2.7 KB)

8-26 Hopedale CYHO 9:04 AM
8-26 Iquluit CYFB 1:03 PM
8-26 Clyde River CYCY 3:55 PM
8-26 Pond inlet CYIO 5:31 PM
8-26 Grise Fiord CYGZ 7:45 PM
8-26 Qaanaaq BGQQ 9:18 PM
8-26 Illulissat BGJN 1:21 AM

Flight time 16:17 6 stops
(Some airports are not in the game but you can still land there)

Hopedale still as foggy as when I arrived

Entering Nunavut in the clouds

A barren landscape

Katannilik

Iqaluit

More impressions of Nunavut

Auyuittuq

Clyde river

Approaching Pond inlet

Still Covid-19 free up here!

Onwards to Grise Fiord, going off the map in FS 2020

Found it!

Grise fiord landing, the hardest yet

How real pilots do it, very cool video!

Flying on to Greenland, icing is slowing me down

Approaching Quaanaaq

Flying to Illulissat in complete darkness

That landing was only possible with help of the 3D display, so dark!

2 Likes

Are you Brantford local, or did you just decide to start there? The reason I ask is that I am Brantford local. Would like to chat if you want.
David

Close, I lived in Brantford for a couple years after immigrating from the Netherlands, then moved to Paris in 2007. I still cycle through Brantford often, along the Grand River, either towards Waterford and on to Port Dover or towards Hamilton.

Leg 5, around Greenland to Iceland. The quality of FS 2020 is a bit lacking this far North, There is still plenty to enjoy but there are a lot of bugs in the height map as well.


DAY8_27.PLN (3.0 KB)

8-27 Illulissat BGJN 7:05 AM
8-27 Aasiaat BGAA 7:29 AM
8-27 Kangerlussuaq BGSF 8:15 AM

8-27 Kangerlussuaq BGSF 10:15 AM
8-27 Nuuk BGGH 11:36 AM
8-27 Paamiut BGPT 12:40 PM
8-27 Narsarsuaq BGBW 1:57 PM
8-27 Kulusuk BGKK 4:19 PM
8-27 Ísafjörður BIIS 6:43 PM

Filght time: 9:38 7 stops

Continuing on from Illulissat

Aasiaat on the way South

Pastel colored Greenland

Comiing in for a landing in Nuuk

So peaceful in Nuuk

Paamiut has a nice grass runway

Looks like a great place for fishing trips

Climbing over the mountains heading East

After Kulusuk, straight East to Iceland during sunset

Arrival at night in Ísafjörður

I thought this game was pretty before, then I arrived in Iceland!

2 Likes

Leg 6 is where I seriously got addicted to landing everywhere. This day I flew from Ísafjörður BIIS around the South of Iceland to Scatsta EGPM on the Shetland islands, 30 stops along the way.


DAY8_28.PLN (9.9 KB)

8-28 Ísafjörður BIIS 8:07 AM
8-28 Suðureyri BIIA 8:17 AM
8-28 Holt BIHT 8:26 AM
8-28 Ingjaldssanðr BIID 8:32 AM
8-28 Thingeyri BITE 8:42 AM
8-28 Olafsvik BIOL 8:54 AM
8-28 Bíldudalur BIBD 9:02 AM
8-28 Blönduós BIBL 9:39 AM
8-28 Alxander BIKR 9:51 AM
8-28 Varmahlid BIVH 9:57 AM
8-28 Hólmavík BIHK 10:24 AM
8-28 Stykkishólmur BIST 10:50 AM
8-28 Grundarfjörður BIGF 10:57 AM
8-28 Rif BIRF 11:06 AM
8-28 Dagverðará BIDA 11:15 AM
8-28 Kaldarmelar BIKA 11:33 AM
8-28 StóriKroppur BISR 11:48 AM
8-28 Tungubakkar BIMS 12:06 PM
8-28 Reykjavík BIRK 12:12 PM
8-28 Sandskeið BISS 12:28 PM
8-28 Selfoss BISF 12:36 PM
8-28 Vatnsnes BIVA 12:44 PM
8-28 Skálavatn BISV 1:09 PM
8-28 Fagurhólsmýri BIFM 1:33 PM
8-28 Hoefn BISL 1:39 PM
8-28 Steinasandur BISG 2:06 PM
8-28 Höfn BIHN 2:19 PM
8-28 Djúpivogur BIDV 2:37 PM
8-28 Egilsstadir BIEG 3:01 PM
8-28 Vagar EKVG 62.0641, -7.2708 4:48 PM

8-28 Vagar EKVG 10:09 PM
8-28 Scatsta EGPM 11:30 PM

Flight time: 10:02 30 stops.

Vakar EKVG isn’t in the game, hence the coordinates.

Departing from Ísafjörður

North-East of Iceland, beautiful

Near Alxander BIKR

The term airport is very broad, Varmahlid BIVH

Who put that in my way!

Skálavatn BISV joining the contest for most minimalist airport

South side of Iceland

All the way to the East

That was a breathtaking sight seeing tour! Leaving Iceland from Egilsstadir BIEG to the Faroe islands

Sunset over the North Sea

Beware, even though it wasn’t hard to find Vegar, it is unlit and impossible to find the runway at night. I ended up landing on a road nearby.

2 Likes

Leg 7, exploring Scotland then popping over to Ireland

DAY8_29.PLN (8.9 KB)

8-29 Scatsta EGPM 12:33 AM
8-29 Sanday EGES 1:06 AM
8-29 Eday EGED 1:13 AM
8-29 Stronsay EGER 1:16 AM
8-29 Kirkwall EGPA 1:23 AM
8-29 Flotta Isle EGZQ 1:32 AM
8-29 Wick EGPC 1:43 AM

8-29 Wick EGPC 8:01 AM
8-29 Dornoch EGZP 8:23 AM
8-29 Inverness EGPE 8:32 AM
8-29 Fort Augustus EGVZ 8:51 AM
8-29 Feshiebridge EGZL 9:07 AM
8-29 Dundee EGPN 9:32 AM
8-29 Leuchars EGQL 9:38 AM
8-29 Pilmuir farm EGRK 9:43 AM
8-29 Edingurgh EGPH 9:55 AM
8-29 Cumbernauld EGPG 10:07 AM
8-29 Glasgow EGPF 10:16 AM
8-29 North Connel EGEO 10:54 AM
8-29 Glenforsa EG13 11:04 AM
8-29 Coll EGEL 11:18 AM
8-29 Tiree EGPU 11:23 AM
8-29 Eglinton EGAE 11:58 AM

8-29 Eglinton EGAE 1:08 PM
8-29 Letterkenny EILT 1:18 PM
8-29 Donegal EIDL 1:31 PM
8-29 St Angelo EGAB 2:10 PM
8-29 Sligo EISG 2:27 PM
8-29 Crossmolina EICR 2:42 PM
8-29 Belmullet EIBT 2:58 PM

Flight time: 6:57 28 stops

Some clouds again today, entering Scotland from the North East

Inverness

Loch Ness. Unfortunately no sightings of Nessie.

The Cairngorms were very impressive and fun to fly around

Dundee on the river Tay.

Kirkcaldy

Edinburgh

Glasgow

Balloch on the end of Loch Lomond

Loch Lomond

The Trossachs national park

Stopping by in North Connel before heading to Ireland

First impression of Ireland

Letterkenny

The Irish landscape is stunning

Donegal

The cliffs at Gelncolumbkille, one of my favorite shots

On the way to Sligo

Sligo

Completing the day at Belmullet aerodrome

Scotland was great, Ireland is amazing!

3 Likes

Leg 8, lap around Ireland then back to the UK.

DAY8_30.PLN (7.8 KB)

8-30 Belmullet EIBT 7:59 AM
8-30 Connemara EICA 8:36 AM
8-30 Galway EICM 8:46 AM
8-30 Erinhagh EIER 9:10 AM
8-30 Coonagh EICN 9:20 AM
8-30 Shannon EINN 9:30 AM
8-30 Abbeyfeale EIAE 9:42 AM
8-30 Kerry EIKY 9:50 AM
8-30 Cork EICK 10:36 AM
8-30 Waterford EIWF 11:03 AM
8-30 Ballyvaloo EICT 11:18 AM
8-30 Hacketstown EIHN 11:36 AM
8-30 Powerscourt EIPT 11:47 AM
8-30 Casement AB EIME 11:56 AM
8-30 Dublin EIDW 12:05 PM
8-30 Aughrim EGZG 12:27 PM
8-30 Belfast City EGAC 12:48 PM
8-30 Newtownards EGAD 12:53 PM
8-30 Isle of Man EGNS 1:15 PM
8-30 Mount Rule Farm EGZW 1:23 PM
8-30 Andreas Airfield EGZU 1:34 PM
8-30 Skelling Fram EGAP 2:07 PM
Crash to desktop
8-30 Skelling Fram EGAP 2:18 PM
8-30 Newcastle EGNT 2:39 PM
8-30 Egton EGXX 3:01 PM

Flight time: 7:51 23 stops

Starting leg 7 with some dreamy looking mountains

The landscape is mesmerizing around Burren

Coming up on mount Shannon

And there’s Shannon herself

Killarney is definitely a place I would like to visit for real

Traveling on through a pass at Carrauntoohil

Knockroe bog in Western Ireland.

Bonane looks intimidating

Heading back East over Gaugane Barra

The Wicklow mountains, time to climb

Heading back to the UK via the Isle of Man. Famous for the Isle of Man TT and also for this

FS 2020’s version of the Isle of Man, pretty place

Back into the UK via Lake district national park

Newcastle upon Tyne, it’s starting to get dark

Final place for today, Egton

Massive props to FS2020 for making Ireland look amazing!

1 Like

This is excellent! Thank you for sharing! Really enjoying this so far and you inspire me to make my own adventures. Great job.

Leg 9, exploring the North of England and Wales, getting crazy with landings.

DAY8_31.PLN (14.0 KB)

8-31 Egton EGXX 6:53 AM
8-31 Fadmoor EG19 7:00 AM
8-31 Kirbymoorside EGHZ 7:04 AM
8-31 Wombleton EGHX 7:06 AM
8-31 Yorkshire Glidin Club EGAI 7:11 AM
8-31 Baxby-Husthwaite EGJI 7:14 AM
8-31 Bagby Thirsk EGNG 7:18 AM
8-31 Felixkirk EGUQ 7:21 AM
8-31 Topcliffe AB EGXZ 7:24 AM
8-31 Dishforth AB EGXD 7:28 AM
8-31 Leeming AB EGXE 7:34 AM
8-31 Warton EGNO 8:00 AM
8-31 Blackpool EGNH 8:04 AM
8-31 Woodvale AB EGOW 8:12 AM
8-31 Ince Blundell EGIC 8:14 AM
8-31 Liverpool EGGP 8:27 AM
8-31 Hawarden EGNR 8:34 AM
8-31 Lleweni Parc Glyndwr EGJD 8:42 AM
8-31 Caernarfon EGCK 8:59 AM
8-31 Llanbedr EGOD 9:10 AM
8-31 Talybont EGUI 9:17 AM
8-31 Aberporth EGFA 9:39 AM
8-31 Haverfordwest EGFE 9:59 AM
8-31 Pembrey EGFP 10:18 AM
8-31 Swansea EGFH 10:26 AM
8-31 Old Park Farm EGPY 10:34 AM
8-31 St Athan AB EGDX 10:41 AM
8-31 Cardiff EGFF 10:44 AM
8-31 Filton EGTG 10:55 AM

8-31 Filton EGTG 12:43 PM
8-31 Bristol EGGD 12:49 PM
8-31 Lower Withial Fram EGUS 1:02 PM
8-31 Bath Wilts & North Dorset EGME 1:08 PM
8-31 Glebe Farm EGYL 1:13 PM
8-31 Boscombe Down EGDM 1:23 PM
8-31 Netheravon Army EGDN 1:27 PM
8-31 Clench Common EGMR 1:32 PM
8-31 Manton Airfield EGJN 1:35 PM
8-31 Wroughton Airfield EGDT 1:39 PM
8-31 Fairford EGVA 1:51 PM
8-31 Calcot Airfield EGOA 1:55 PM
8-31 Upper Harford EGWT 1:59 PM
8-31 Long Marston EGBL 2:07 PM
8-31 Stratford-upon-Avon EGVV 2:10 PM
8-31 Birmingham EGBB 2:17 PM
8-31 Onecoat Morridge EGOZ 2:39 PM 1:56 44

Flight time: 5:58 44 stops

Starting of with the North York Moors

To continue on over Snowdonia

I love flying over mountains and through valleys

Newport

Fishguard, aptly named coastal town

Tenby

Swansea

Glastonbury, well know for its contemporary performing arts festival

Stonehenge, unfortunately sunk into the ground.

The magic roundabout of Swindon

I’ve worked with maps for most of my professional life including GPS navigation and this roundabout was one of the headscratchers, how to model traffic flow, map match correctly and provide clear instructions. It’s one big roundabout with 5 little roundabouts at every exit going in the opposite direction. I don’t think we ever got to figuring it out, you’re on your own, good luck.

Birmingham, it’s big

Last stop Onecoat Morridge, touch down before it got too dark to see the landing strip.

1 Like

Leg 10, exploring the South of England before heading to Normandy, France

DAY9_1.PLN (16.8 KB)

I went even more crazy here, so many places to land, some flights lasted less than 2 minutes!

9-1 Onecoat Morridge EGOZ 7:14 AM
9-1 Calton Moor EGOO 7:19 AM
9-1 Darley Moor EGMY 7:34 AM
9-1 Holly Meadow Farm EGEK 7:37 AM
9-1 Park Hall EGXO 7:44 AM
9-1 Nottingham EGBN 7:51 AM
9-1 Seyerston EGXY 7:56 AM
9-1 Houghton EGLX 8:01 AM
9-1 Barkston Heath EGYE 8:04 AM
9-1 Decoy Farm EGGX 8:10 AM
9-1 Wingland EGUE 8:19 AM
9-1 RAF Sculthorpe EGUP 8:29 AM
9-1 Little Snoring EGIK 8:33 AM
9-1 Manor Farm EGWX 8:36 AM
9-1 Weybourne EGUA 8:40 AM
9-1 Cromer/Northrepps EGCU 8:45 AM
9-1 Ludham EGVX 8:53 AM
9-1 Beccles EGSM 9:03 AM
9-1 MoD Woodbridge EGVG 9:15 AM
9-1 Great Oakley EGLI 9:25 AM
9-1 Clacton EGSQ 9:29 AM
9-1 Tillingham EGVW 9:37 AM
9-1 Barling Airfield EGIE 9:42 AM
9-1 Southend EGMC 9:45 AM
9-1 Stoke Airfield EGVK 9:51 AM
9-1 Thurrock EGMT 9:57 AM
9-1 Damyns Hall EGML 10:01 AM
9-1 London City EGLC 10:05 AM
9-1 Heathrow EGLL 10:40 AM
9-1 Rochester EGTO 11:12 AM
9-1 Farthing Corner/Stoneeacre EGMF 11:16 AM
9-1 Eastchurch EGOL 11:24 AM
9-1 Maypole EGHB 11:31 AM
9-1 Manston EGMH 11:36 AM
9-1 Channel Gliding club EGDH 11:43 AM
9-1 Chalksole Green EGZM 11:45 AM
9-1 Lydd EGMD 12:03 PM
9-1 Shorham EGKA 12:24 PM
9-1 Bognor Regis EGKC 12:31 PM
9-1 Lee-On-Solent EGHF 12:42 PM
9-1 Binstead Airfield EGRB 12:46 PM
9-1 Bembridge EGHJ 12:49 PM
9-1 Sandown EGHN 12:58 PM
9-1 Bournemouth EGHH 1:14 PM
9-1 Dorset Gliding Club EGBH 1:24 PM
9-1 Exeter EGTE 1:50 PM
9-1 Salcombe EGZY 2:09 PM
9-1 Plymouth EGHD 2:20 PM
9-1 St Mawgan AB EGHQ 2:35 PM
9-1 Predannack navy EGDO 2:57 PM
9-1 Culdrose navy EGDR 3:01 PM
9-1 Tempest airstrip EGRJ 3:06 PM
9-1 St Just EGHC 3:13 PM
9-1 St Mary’s EGHE 3:27 PM
9-1 Guipavas LFRB 4:19 PM

Flight time: 8:05 54 stops

The most landings on a single day so far and I’m not aiming to beat that record. I think I have the fast landing technique down to a tee in the Bonanza :smiley: So satisfying to swoop in, touch down at minimum speed at the very start of the runway, engine idling all the way down. Then plenty room left to start up again and continue on. Those parking brakes are really strong! They flip the Shock Ultra over if you don’t modulate braking.

First Alton towers, the biggest amusement park in the UK

Blythburg

Harwich where the ferries arrive, I didn’t see any. Boats don’t seem to be working.

Detour visiting London before heading back to the coast

Brand’s hatch, one of my favorite circuits

Dover where the channel tunnel comes up

Brighton with the Brighton Palace Pier

Coming in for a landing at Sandown on the Isle of Wight

Bournemouth

Portland, the castle doesn’t show very well unfortunately

Leaving the UK from the Isles of Scilly

To arrive in the dark in Brest, Brittany, France

Update for London. After world update 3 came out I have gone back to London to check out all the glorious new details.

London Tower Bridge

St. Pauls Cathedral

London Blackfriars

Hammersmith

London Bridge and The Shard

London Eye

London is currently over 40 GB of photogrammetry data. My laptop can only keep up at half to quarter sim rate. If I go faster than 40 knots the scenery starts to degrade and I have to slow down again or pause. Great scenery for a hot air balloon ride though!

2 Likes

Leg 11 Guipavas, Brest to Les Mureaux, Paris, France along the West coast

DAY9_2.PLN (7.7 KB)

9-2 Guipavas LFRB 7:49 AM
9-2 Pluguffan LFRQ 8:05 AM
9-2 Quiberon LFEQ 8:32 AM
9-2 Belle Ile LFEA 8:39 AM
9-2 La Baule-Escoublac LFRE 9:02 AM
9-2 Nantes/Atlantique LFRS 9:18 AM
9-2 Ancenis LFFI 9:28 AM
9-2 Saint Sulpice des Landes LFSS 9:43 AM
9-2 St Jacques LFRN 9:51 AM
9-2 Trelivan LFEB 10:06 AM
9-2 Pleurtuit-St Malo LFRD 10:11 AM
9-2 Le Val St Pere LFRW 10:37 AM
9-2 Granville LFRF 10:45 AM
9-2 Lessay LFOM 10:55 AM
9-2 Jersey EGJJ 11:09 AM
9-2 Guernsey EGJB 11:21 AM
9-2 Alderney EGJA 11:33 AM
9-2 Maupertus LFRC 11:46 AM

9-2 Maupertus LFRC 1:15 PM
9-2 Carpiquet LFRK 1:36 PM
9-2 St Gatien LFRG 1:49 PM
9-2 Octeville LFOH 1:54 PM
9-2 Rouen/Vallee de Seine LFOP 2:23 PM
9-2 Cherence LFFC 2:37 PM
9-2 Les Mureaux LFXU 2:43 PM

Flight time: 5:29 23 stops

Island hopping is always fun, L’Ile de Croix is up first

Followed by Quiberon

You can’t miss the stunning Mont Saint-Michel (at high tide apparently)


ATC just ignore me…

Flying by the Normandy American Cemetery and Memorial at Omaha beech

And dark again already, arriving at Les Mureaux

3 Likes

Leg 12 Les Mureaux, Paris to Terneuzen, Zeeland, The Netherlands

DAY9_3.PLN (9.9 KB)

9-3 Les Mureaux LFXU 5:07 AM
9-3 St Cyr-l’Ecole LFPZ 5:16 AM
9-3 Orly LFPO 5:26 AM
9-3 Le Bourget LFPB 5:57 AM
9-3 Charles-de-Gaulle LFPG 6:01 AM
9-3 Esbly LFPE 6:13 AM
9-3 Le Plessis-Belleville LFPP 6:20 AM
9-3 Persan-Beaumont LFPA 6:29 AM
9-3 Margny LFAD 6:42 AM
9-3 Courmelles LFJS 6:52 AM
9-3 Prunay LFQA 7:08 AM
9-3 Marville Montmedy LFYK 7:30 AM
9-3 Villette LFGS 7:34 AM
9-3 Luxembourg ELLX 7:45 AM
9-3 Spangdahlem AB ETAD 7:58 AM
9-3 Mendig Army EDRE 8:28 AM
9-3 Cologne-Bonn EDDK 8:43 AM

9-3 Cologne-Bonn EDDK 9:46 AM
9-3 Weilerswist ULM EDYV 9:54 AM
9-3 Duren-Hurtgenwald EDIR 10:03 AM
9-3 Spa-La Sauvenière EBSP 10:19 AM
9-3 Theux EBTX 10:23 AM
9-3 Liège EBLG 10:32 AM
9-3 Maastricht-Aachen EHBK 10:44 AM
9-3 Brussels National EBBR 11:12 AM
9-3 Brussels South EBCI 11:54 AM
9-3 Elesmes LFQJ 12:05 PM
9-3 Denain LFAV 12:16 PM
9-3 Lesquin LFQQ 12:28 PM
9-3 Calais-Dunkerque LFAC 1:01 PM
9-3 Ostend EBOS 1:16 PM
Crash to desktop
9-3 Ostend EBOS 1:41 PM
9-3 Axel glider airfield EHAX 1:59 PM

Flight time: 7:23 30 stops

Visiting my favorite race track today, but first Paris. The weather is a bit gloomy, Versailles

A familiar view yet the Jardins du Trocadéro are rather flat

The ‘glass’ pyramid at the Louvre museum is there (awesome museum)

Unfortunately Notre Dame has burned to the ground in FS 2020. The buildings that are modeled kind of stick out like a sore thumb, must be the weather :confused:

Euro Disney, lovely times visiting there as a kid

Parc Asterix with my favorite wooden rollercoaster!

Courcelles sur Vesle

There it is, my favorite race track in the world! Nürburgring Nordschleife.

I wish GT Sport would add rain to this track!

Passing through Adenau

And of course the Karussell

Back to Belgium along the Eifel

And on to Spa-Franchorcamps, another favorite

From a separate session earlier, flying the track in the Shock Ultra

Off to find Brussels, there it is

Big spiral to come in for a landing

Despite the gloomy weather, Brussels looks great!

National Basilica of the Sacred Heart

Parc du Cinquantenaire

The sloping lock of Ronquières

A true marvel of engineering

It also reminds me of my grandfather who liked to take his self made boat on tours to France from the Netherlands, all through connecting inland waterways.

Finally, the sun comes out in Charleroi

Calais, the other end of the Channel tunnel

And finally arriving in Terneuzen, the Netherlands.

3 Likes

Leg 13 Terneuzen to Drachten, The Netherlands

DAY9_4.PLN (8.1 KB)

9-4 Axel glider airfield EHAX 6:29 AM
9-4 Midden-Zeeland EHMZ 6:37 AM
9-4 Haamstede EHBU 6:45 AM
9-4 Vliegveld Numansdorp EHND 6:58 AM
9-4 Weelde AB EBWE 7:22 AM
9-4 Aeroclub Nistelrode EHLO 7:35 AM
9-4 Maldens Vlak Glider Field EHBE 7:42 AM
9-4 Asperden EDLG 7:48 AM
9-4 Niederrhein EDLV 7:53 AM
9-4 Kamp-Lintfort EDLC 8:00 AM
9-4 Schwarze Heide EDLD 8:09 AM
9-4 Dorsten Airfield EDIQ 8:20 AM
9-4 Borkenberge EDLB 8:30 AM
9-4 Vreden EDLS 8:42 AM
9-4 Teuge EHTE 9:11 AM
9-4 Hilversum EHHV 9:43 AM
9-4 Schiphol EHAM 10:12 AM
9-4 Rotterdam EHRD 10:31 AM
9-4 Valkenburg Navy EHVB 10:44 AM
3-4 Langeveld Glider Field EHNO 10:52 AM
3-4 Glider Field Castricum EHCA 11:04 AM
3-4 Middenmeer aerodrome EHOP 11:25 AM

3-4 Middenmeer aerodrome EHOP 1:18 PM
3-4 Texel EHTX 1:34 PM
3-4 Ameland EHAL 1:51 PM
3-4 Drachten EHDR 2:08 PM

Flight time 5:46 24 stops

I was born and raised in the Netherlands so I know where to go here.

First to Kaatsheuvel to visit the Efteling

The fairy tale forest was a childhood favorite

I flew over to Germany to visit the movie park there. The Ruhr industrial area is quite striking

Movie park Germany with The Neverending Story ride, one of my favorite books

Apeldoorn, the town I grew up in, showing Paleis het Loo down there

There is not a lot of wildlife left in the Netherlands so got to make sure they can safely cross the road

Wild crossing at Hoge Veluwe national park.

I was born in Amsterdam and went back there to University

Unfortunately the more you know a place, the less good it looks in FS 2020

I lived on the 12th floor of the student apartment building right below my plane on the water

It’s right below the approach to Schiphol airport. The whole building would shake when a heavy out bound cargo plane came over.

Back to the West coast past Reeuwijk

Berkenwoude, the effort to keep the land dry. Large parts of the Netherlands are below sea level

Wassenaar, some nature left next to the beach

Tulip fields supplying the Keukenhof (down right)

The beach at Nordwijkerhout, you can beach walk all along the coast

Circuit Zandvoort

More tulip fields in Noord-Holland

The Afsluitdijk which made the Flevopolder possible, claiming land from the sea

Terschelling, one of the wadden isles, a favorite destination for a short holiday

You can walk to the mainland at low tide, called Wadlopen (mudflat hiking)

Since it got dark I touched down in Drachten, Friesland.

Update: World update 4 is out so I took a couple screenshots of Amsterdam now it has PG data.

Amsterdam Central Station seen from Het IJ

Dam square

Rembrandtplein with The Stopera across De Amstel (river)

Muntplein at the end of the Kalverstraat

Leidsheplein with various great cinemas and theaters

Het Concertgebouw on Museumplein (Rijksmuseum in the other direction)

And one more view, De Koepelkerk on Singel

Lovely to see Amsterdam again in detail.

3 Likes

Leg 14 Drachten, The Netherlands to Göteborg, Sweden

DAY9_5.PLN (11.2 KB)

9-5 Drachten EHDR 6:57 AM
9-5 Glider field De Voorst EHVO 7:22 AM
9-5 Lelystad EHLE 7:35 AM
9-5 Glider Field Biddinghuizen EHBI 7:39 AM
9-5 Aero Club Salland EHDS 7:49 AM
9-5 Hoogeveen EHHO 7:57 AM
9-5 Eelde EHGG 8:12 AM
9-5 Borkum EDWR 8:30 AM
9-5 Juist EDWJ 8:36 AM
9-5 Norderney EDWY 8:40 AM
9-5 Baltrum EDWZ 8:43 AM
9-5 Langeoog EDWL 8:47 AM
9-5 Wangerooge EDWG 8:54 AM
9-5 Mariensiel EDWI 9:03 AM
9-5 Bremerhaven EDWB 9:12 AM
9-5 Duene EDXH 9:38 AM
9-5 St Peter-Ording EDXO 9:51 AM
9-5 Pellworm EDHP 9:58 AM
9-5 Wyk Auf Fohr EDXY 10:04 AM
9-5 Leck EDXK 10:12 AM
9-5 Sonderborg EKSB 10:25 AM
9-5 Aero EKAE 10:36 AM
9-5 Femo Airfield EKSK 10:52 AM
9-5 Koster Vig EKMN 11:03 AM
9-5 Maglarp ESMR 11:19 AM
9-5 Sturup ESMS 11:28 AM
9-5 Kastrup EKCH 11:45 AM
9-5 Hans Christian Andersen EKOD 12:27 PM
9-5 Gesten Glider Field EKVE 12:47 PM
9-5 Vandel AB EKVA 12:56 PM
9-5 Billund EKBI 1:03 PM
9-5 Stauning EKVJ 1:20 PM
9-5 Thisted EKTS 1:50 PM
9-5 Aalborg EKYT 2:08 PM
9-5 Saeby (Ottestrup) EKSA 2:23 PM
9-5 Save Goteborg ESGP 2:50 PM

Flight time: 7:53 35 stops

Continuing on from Drachten, heading South to Giethoorn, Venice of Holland.

Lelystad, a city build on land reclaimed from the Zuider zee, now called IJsselmeer.

The typical Dutch landscape, flat as a pancake

The famous motorsport circuit TT Assen, next to Assen.

Leaving the Netherlands in the North East at Delfzijl

Exploring the rest of the Wadden sea islands, Spiekeroog

Femø off the coast of Denmark, standing out from the air as a big target

Legoland next to the airport in Billund

The west coast of Denmark near Vedersø Klit Båke

Stenbjerg, enjoying the endless beach

Unfortunately the Vigsø Battery did not show up on FS 2020 apart from a few random AI generated shacks on the beach. It is a bit further along the coast

Arrival in Göteborg, Sweden in the dark. One thing that stood out in Denmark was how many windmills there are. The landscape is littered with them.

2 Likes

Leg 15 Göteborg, Sweden to Ose, Norway

DAY9_6.PLN (8.0 KB)

9-6 Save Goteborg ESGP 6:50 AM
9-6 Landvetter ESGG 6:59 AM
9-6 Viared ESGE 7:08 AM
9-6 Timmele Airfield ESUC 7:18 AM
9-6 Smalandsstenar ESMY 7:47 AM
9-6 Kronoberg ESMX 8:06 AM
9-6 Kosta AB ESFQ 8:17 AM
9-6 Kalmar ESMQ 8:33 AM
9-6 Borglanda ESMB 8:39 AM
9-6 Olanda ESMZ 8:53 AM
9-6 Visby ESSV 9:18 AM
9-6 Bunge Private Airport ESVB 9:34 AM
9-6 Skavsta ESKN 10:19 AM
9-6 Arlanda ESSA 10:50 AM
9-6 Vaesteraas AB ESOW 11:13 AM
9-6 Arboga ESQO 11:25 AM
9-6 Orebro ESOE 11:46 AM
9-6 Karlskoga ESKK 11:59 AM
9-6 Karlstad ESOK 12:21 PM
9-6 Gardermoen ENGM 12:58 PM
9-6 Kjeller AB ENKJ 1:06 PM
9-6 Jarlsberg ENJB 1:39 PM
9-6 Torp ENTO 1:44 PM
9-6 Geiteryggen ENSN 1:57 PM
9-6 Ose Airfield ENBY 2:26 PM

Flight time: 7:37 24 stops

It looks to be a beautiful day for flying, leaving Göteborg

A few showers in Ulricehamn

Which brought out some nice rainbows near Anderstorp

Anderstorp also hosts another motorsport circuit

Double rainbow at Jankoping

Flying East to Öland, the second largest island in Sweden, here passing Strandtorp

Coming in for a landing at Visby

At the North end of Öland, Gotland GP E circuit, lined by windmills

Gotska Sandön, a beautiful island, a national park with amazing sand dunes.

Stockholm, the capital

Enjoying flying low over the lakes at Vasteras

Forests and lakes at Orebro, most of the landscape is like this

Gallerasen arena, another motorsport circuit

The land is getting a bit more dry around Finholt

On to Norway, arriving in Oslo

Very nice city in FS 2020

Sunset at Torp

And arriving at Ose just before dark

Nice landing on a small airfield in a valley, beautiful place

1 Like